Relationship between solvation structures and functionalities of proteins in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Umeda Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特別研究員 (60746915)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Hirofumi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
KOBAYASHI Kei  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
MINATO Taketoshi  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元周波数変調型原子間力顕微鏡 / イオン液体 / 溶媒和構造 / 分子動力学計算 / 密度汎関数法 / 表面電荷 / 周波数変調AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids are expected to be applied to novel electrochemical and biofunctional devices due to their unique properties such as nonvolatile, nonflammable and high electric capacity. In this study, we visualized three dimensional solvation structures in aqueous solutions of a protic ionic liquid, Ethylammonium nitrate (EAN), and an aprotic ionic liquid, 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium dicyanamide (emim-DCA) and revealed the relationship between the surface/solution properties and the solvation structures by ultra-low noise frequency-modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM) with 3D-force mapping technique. In addition, we simulated the solvation structures by molecular dynamics technique and gained deep insight into the molecular structures.