Dynamic analysis of adsorption and collision of ionized gas molecules on metal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASO Ryotaro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40735362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境制御型透過電子顕微鏡 / ナノギャップ / 金 / トンネル電流 / 電界蒸発 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using environmental transmission electron microscopy (E-TEM), we elucidated what happens to gases in a metal nanogap under a strong electric field. We found that gas molecules interact with tunneling electrons across the nanogap, inducing field evaporation of gold atoms and formation of a dynamic nano-flow-path. Moreover, direct visualization of the local electric field in nanogap electrodes revealed that the electric field formed in the nanogap was highly stable during electron tunneling independent of the surrounding environments and caused the structural changes of the electrode surface.