Optimization of Photonic Nanostructure for Enhancement of Optical Absorption in Thin Film Si Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshinori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20534522)
Research Collaborator Ishizaki Kenji
Menaka De Zoysa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 太陽電池 / 電磁界解析 / 感度解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by introducing a photonic crystal to a thin film Si solar cell, we aimed to enhance the optical absorption into the Si layer and to improve the photoelectric conversion efficiency of solar cell. This grant-in-aid research project focuses on microcrystalline Si solar cells (thickness: several hundred nm to several μm) and thin film single crystal Si solar cells (thickness: several tens of μm), and on the design of a photonic crystal for optical absorption enhancement. As a result, we found by numerical analysis that a short-circuit current density of 31.8 mA / cm 2 can be expected in a 2 μm-thick microcrystalline Si solar cell, and a short-circuit current density of 37.6 mA / cm 2 can be expected in a 20 μm-thick single crystal Si solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電は、エネルギー・環境問題の解決、持続可能な社会の実現という観点から非常に大きな注目を集めている発電方式であり、さらなる普及、低コスト化の実現のためには光電変換効率の向上が求められている。本研究は、太陽電池により多くの光を吸収させることで、変換効率の向上を実現しようとするものであり、学術面はもちろん、社会的にも意義のある研究であるといえる。