Multi-spectral, polarization-imaging, and three-dimensional motion-picture digital holographic microscopy and its application to observation of biological specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Tatsuki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (50709095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / マルチカラーディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 高速動画ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 多波長位相シフト干渉法 / 位相シフトディジタルホログラフィ / 波長選択抽出位相シフト法 / カラーディジタルホログラフィ / 空間周波数分割多重記録 / 多方向照明 / 偏光イメージングディジタルホログラフィ / 干渉イメージング / 空間周波数分割多重 / 位相分割多重 / 多波長3次元イメージング / 多次元イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed optical systems that acquire holographic three-dimensional images at visible and near-infrared wavelengths simultaneously and succeeded in observing a paramecium swimming freely in water with the systems. Then, I improved the resolution in multi-wavelength digital holography by using the signal theory, and phase-shifting interferometry selectively extracting wavelength information that had been proposed initially on 2013. The constructed multi-color digital holographic microscopy based on the phase-shifting interferometry performed color three-dimensional imaging of a biological specimen that had a 1um-order structure. Acquisition of polarization information with digital holography was also confirmed. From the results described above, the developments of elemental technologies were successfully achieved and a multi-spectral, polarization-imaging, and three-dimensional motion-picture digital holographic microscopy system is constructed.