Ultrafast infrared absorption spectroscopy by using single-cycle mid-infrared pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
shirai Hideto  分子科学研究所, 分子制御レーザー開発研究センター, 特任助教 (30726237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超短光パルス / 赤外吸収分光 / 非線形光学 / 赤外分光 / 超高速分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report novel MIR spectroscopy, which is the combination of an ultra-broadband MIR coherent light source and the chirped-pulse up-conversion (CPU) technique. Moreover, attenuated total reflectance spectroscopy connected with the CPU technique for observing the chemical reaction dynamics of liquid samples on real-time. We succeeded in observation of the changes of absorption spectra of liquids samples in the region from 200 to 5500 cm-1 with 1 ms time resolution by using the novel MIR spectroscopy. We believe that this unique system is useful for advanced studies of biological tissues.