Development of a vacuum ultraviolet optical system for state detection of single trapped ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakui Kentaro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 経営企画部企画戦略室, プランニングマネージャー (90536442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords真空紫外 / 高次高調波発生 / イオントラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the generation of coherent electromagnetic field has already reached the X-ray region, experimental studies on the interaction with single atomic systems remain in the deep ultraviolet region. When spectroscopy for such single atoms in the vacuum ultraviolet region is realized, the path to new applications such as high-precision verification of quantum electromagnetics and optical frequency standard using nuclear transitions could be opened up. We experimentally generated coherent vacuum ultraviolet light with an average power of a few μW (micro watt), and concretely estimated a detection rate of fluorescence from a singly trapped ion excited by the vacuum ultraviolet light, by taking into account the loss of the optical system. In order to realize this configuration, in this research, we developed an optical system that can efficiently focus vacuum ultraviolet light to a single atom and can image fluorescence from excited atoms with high efficiency.