Hydroxyl Radical Production in an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Generated by Surface Charge Controlled Nanosecond Pulse Dishcarge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70733161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / ナノ秒パルス放電 / ラジカル生成 / プラズマ化学 / プラズマ殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the high density and high yield production of hydroxyl radicals in atmospheric pressure plasma, which is effective for sterilization and decomposition of molecules, a control method of the accumulated electrical charge on the dielectric surface has been developed with an AC high voltage biased nanosecond pulse dielectric barrier discharge, whose impact on the productions of the hydroxyl radical, ozone, and nitric oxides have been experimentally investigated. In this study, the control of the electrical charge on the dielectric surface with the nanosecond pulse appears to enhance the pulse discharge current and the peak to peak electrical charge in AC cycle. In addition, both enhancement effects on the current and electrical charge due to the nanosecond pulse superposition are found to be well correlated with the produced ozone and dinitrogen monoxide densities.