Basic and Applied Study on Metal Treatment with Atmospheric-Pressure Plasmas for Contributing Manufacturing and Medical Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Ryuta  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00454439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 窒化処理 / NHラジカル / 表面硬化 / 生体適合性 / 酸化皮膜 / マルテンサイト変態 / 大気圧プラズマ窒化 / 窒素供給量制御 / 医療用金属 / 浸窒焼入れ / 不動態被膜 / プラズマ窒化 / パルスアーク型プラズマジェット / 誘電体バリア放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before the progress of this project, we shared no knowledge on nitriding with atmospheric-pressure plasma. This project has provided the following basic knowledge and techniques to us.
Basic: NH radical is the key radical in the atmospheric-pressure plasma jet nitriding. The control method of nitrogen into metal surface is established. The dielectric barrier discharge is also available for nitriding. The planar barrier discharge shows peculiar behaviors under high temperature that the ignition area is expanded beyond the area of opposite electrode and the filamentary appearance of discharge becomes glow-like.
Technical: Biocompatibility of titanium for medical use is upgraded by plasma-jet nitriding. Stainless steels with oxide film can be nitrided through the reduction of film by hydrogen. Void formation in nitro-quenching can be suppressed by decreasing the production of NH radicals. These achievements established the scientific value of the atmospheric-pressure plasma nitriding.