Current standerd devices by nanomechanical Coulomb blockade shuttle phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Azuma Yasuo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80452415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単電子デバイス / 単一電子素子 / 単一電子現象 / ナノメカニカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current standard devices can be realized based on nanomechanical Coulomb blockade shuttle phenomena, which is electron shuttle transportation by mechanical vibration in nanometer scale. Here we fabricated nanogap electrodes on substrates by electron-beam lithography. Combining the nanogap electrodes and metal nanoparticles, single-electron transistors are fabricated and the number of electrons on the nanoparticles are controlled. We also fabricated nanogap electrodes including a beam structure. Under the application of the RF signal, we observe a tunneling current between the nanogap electrodes with the beam structure. The tunneling current shows a peak value at a specific frequency which corresponds to an eigenfrequency of the beam structure. From the peak current value and the eigenfrequency, almost one electron transport in a period of beam vibration. Therefore, electron shuttle phenomena can be demonstrated on solid-state devices.