Fabrication of a liquid sensor consisting of a pipe structure by using multiple shear wave roundtrips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2016)
Doshisha University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00735326)
Research Collaborator MORI Kazuma
HIYAMA Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords圧電デバイス / 酸化亜鉛薄膜 / 弾性波 / 表面波 / 横波型 / 導電率センサ / 粘度センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear horizontal (SH) acoustic wave sensors are suitable for liquid measurements, because the SH wave propagates at the liquid interface with small energy leakage. This sensor can detect the conductivity and viscosity. c-Axis parallel oriented ZnO film is a good candidate for the SH-wave excitation. Because these measurements were possible from SH-wave velocity changes, a highly sensitive sensor is expected if the long propagation path can be achieved with the multiple wave roundtrip system. In this study, a SH acoustic wave sensor consisting of c-axis parallel oriented ZnO film/silica glass planar substrate was fabricated. Then, viscosity and conductivity measurements were demonstrated. Next, a c-axis parallel oriented ZnO film/silica glass pipe structure sensor was fabricated, and the propagation characteristics of the multiple roundtrips were observed. New measurement systems of the liquid properties are expected with the multiple shear wave roundtrips.