Development of linear focal cherenkov-ring camera for single shot observation of longitudinal phase space distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nanbu Kenichi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00422072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビーム診断 / 縦方向位相空間測定 / チェレンコフ放射 / シリカエアロゲル / チェレンコフ光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An accelerator based THz light source needs the very short electron pulse such as a few hundred femtosecond. To improve the performance of those light source, it is indispensable to understand the beam dynamics in the injector section before acceleration. In this work, we have been studied the longitudinal phase space measurement system (LFC-Camera) for quasi-relativistic electron beam by Cherenkov light observation. Cherenkov radiator with lower refractive index may contribute to expand the energy measuring range for the LFC-Camera. We designed new optical system for Cherenkov light, which can preserve time information. To demonstrate the performance of it, we evaluated it using Cherenkov light from electron beam at t-ACTs. The data we have obtained suggest that the time resolution of optical system was less than 200 fsec including wavelength dispersion in air and electron beam size.