Project/Area Number |
15K17488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Niki Kaori 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10548100)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMURA Noyuri 千葉大学, 融合科学研究科
TAMURA Nobuyuki 千葉大学, 融合科学研究科
SATOU Ipei 千葉大学, 融合理工学府
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プラズモンロス / xps / サテライトピーク / 電子の集団励起 / ナノ粒子 / XPS / X線光電子分光 / 弾性散乱 / データ処理・解析手法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a formula and technique to correctly fit the plasmon peak appearing in the X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) spectrum. 1. We reported the photoelectron emission angle dependence of the plasmon peak intensity reflecting the arrangement of atoms in the solid. 2. We clarified the plasmon peak shape of graphene. As the plasmon frequency of graphene is very low, the shape of the spectrum has been discussed. Therefore the interest in the result is high, I had one invited lecture and two conference presentations. 3. Calculation formula of plasmon in metal nanoparticles was derived. We calculate the change of the dielectric constant in the nanoparticles by plasmon, and derived the quantum Landau equation for nanoparticles. We published these equations in the book.