Project/Area Number |
15K17492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Akane 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (50611183)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イオンビーム / フッ素系高分子 / 微細加工 / イオン穿孔 / 穿孔膜 / イオン穿孔膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a track etching technique for poly(vinylidene fluoride) by irradiation with an ion beam in an oxygen atmosphere. The maximum etching rate resulting from the present method was six times faster than that from the conventional method; furthermore, the maximum diameter of track-etched pores in the present method was more than twice as large as that in the conventional method. It has been found that the irradiation in oxygen atomosphere a useful technique of an oxidant-free track-etching process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
照射を酸素雰囲気中で行うことにより得られる親水性官能基付与という照射効果を、イオン穿孔の形成に利用し、かつ対象材料を、穿孔形成の加工が極めて困難なフッ素系高分子膜とする点に学術的意義がある。本研究を通して、フッ素系高分子のイオン穿孔膜の作製が実現できれば、炭化水素系高分子材料では耐えることのできない電解装置の廃液処理など強塩基性や強酸性水溶液中における原子や分子の輸送制御を要する分野での分離膜やフィルターの開発に道を拓き、産業発展に貢献する。