High density superconducting array detector for high throughput X-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Go  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (30709598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / シリコン貫通電極 / X線検出器 / 超伝導トンネル接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our 100-pixel superconducting-tunnel-junction (STJ) array X-ray detectors exhibit a best energy resolution of about 5 eV in a soft X-ray range less than 1 keV. The energy resolution of the STJ array detectors is about 10 times higher than that of silicon drift detectors. In this study, in order to realize 1000 pixels, we have fabricated three-dimensional structure. First, we have fabricate 1024-pixel STJ array on the planarized SiO2 layer with embedded Nb wiring leads for the pixels. Average leak current of the STJs was 12.2 nA. Second, we have developed through-silicon via (TSV) array with copper. The TSVs with a diameter of 60 micron m was fabricated.