Development of photoemission spectroscopy technique with applying magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YASUI Akira  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (40455291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光電子分光 / 磁気物性 / スピントロニクス材料 / 硬X線光電子分光 / 磁性多層膜 / 電子・磁気物性 / 放射光 / 磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is the development of hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy (HAXPES) technique with applying magnetic field. Photoemission spectroscopy measurements under the magnetic field had hardly been performed because the emission angle of the photoelectron is changed largely by the magnetic field, and the measurement is very difficult technically. Using the advantage of the high kinetic energy photoemission in HAXPES and the reduction of leakage field with magnetic circuit, a HAXPES measurement with applying 0.4 T magnetic field with permanent magnet has successfully been done for a magnetic multilayer sample.