Development and application of first-principles time-dependent electron-transport simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Egami Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20397631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 電子輸送特性 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / Impulse Response法 / 電子輸送 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this subject, the impulse response (IR) method, which is a first-principles calculation method to treat the time-dependent electron-transport properties of nanoscale materials, has been improved to investigate the response of scattering electrons to an external field varying with time. In order to demonstrate a performance of the improved IR method, it is applied to simulations of electron transport through BN-dimer embedded zigzag carbon nanotubes. By comparing with the results obtained by steady-state simulations using similar computational models, in some cases, it is confirmed that serious numerical errors can be induced depending on parameters employed in the time-dependent simulations. Thus, further works are needed on improving of the IR method.