Analysis and new developments on the novel iterative solvers for linear systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Aihara Kensuke  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 講師 (70735498)
Research Collaborator HOSODA Yohsuke  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授
SATO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大規模連立一次方程式 / 悪条件最小二乗問題 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 帰納的次元縮小法 / 丸め誤差解析 / 連続最適化 / シュティーフェル多様体 / ニュートン方程式 / スムージング / LSQR法 / レトラクション / 最小二乗問題 / 正則化法 / ニュートン法 / 特異値分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Krylov subspace methods are extensively used as iterative solvers for large linear system of equations. In this study, we have given a rounding error analysis to the short recurrence Krylov subspace methods, and have proposed more effective algorithms than do the conventional ones. We have also worked on improving the convergence of the recent novel iterative solvers which are referred to as the induced dimension reduction (IDR)-type methods. Moreover, we have proposed efficient numerical solvers for the ill-conditioned least squares problems and for the optimization problems on Riemannian manifolds.