Research and development of a framework for large-scale coupled analysis that is efficiently performed on supercomputers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shin-ichiro  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (40451794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords並列計算 / 連成解析 / 階層型領域分割法 / 大規模計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research and development of the general-purpose hierarchical domain decomposition method library, the electromagnetic field of 30 billion degrees of freedom (DOFs) which is far beyond the target of 1 billion degrees of freedom has been succeeded to analyze. A simple model of hyperthermia for treating cancer has been analyzed in about 19 minutes on the Oakleaf-FX supercomputer of Information Technology Center, the University of Tokyo. Moreover, devices include moving bodies such as rotating machines have been succeeded to handled efficiently on massively parallel computers by replacing changes in the connection relations of meshes with changes in the communication tables. Furthermore, the electromagnetic field - heat conduction coupled analysis of the numerical human body model is performing, and the visualization of the 16 billion DOFs numerical human body model has been succeeded.