Innovative function design of electrochemical reaction interface through intentional shape evolution of living things
Project/Area Number |
15K17500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Kogakuin University (2017) Tokyo University of Science, Suwa (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Suga Kazuhiro 工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30408992)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電気化学 / バイオミメティクス / 計算科学 / 最適化 / 電気化学反応 / 生物形状 / 数値シミュレーション / 設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is expected to control functions on the electrochemical interface without chemical approaches, and to develop new design method of the interface shape in order to achieve the function control. This study tried to establish new shape design approach by in silico intentional evolving the living’s shapes. The following three numerical systems are developed in order to establish the design approach: (1) system for combination of living shapes, (2) system for evaluation of fluid and electrochemical properties, (3) system for evolution of interface shape. The validation of the proposed approach through electrochemical experiments has not been finished, it is continued.