Knowledge Systematization for Design and Experiments Utilizing Evolutionary Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
Uchitane Takeshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 特命講師 (70710143)
Research Collaborator HATANAKA Toshiharu
Zhou Chenting
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験計画 / 進化計算 / 大規模シミュレーション / 分散分析 / 重回帰分析 / 避難 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 防災・減災 / 社会科学 / 計算機シミュレーション / 実験計画法 / 感度分析 / 社会シミュレーション / エージェントシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since more number of factors like evacuation routes in a city should be treated to find significant factors, the number of simulation-executions exponentially increases. “Evolutionary Design of Experiments” is a proposed framework to reduce the number of simulation-executions.
It was reported that a benchmark problem was established. The benchmark problem has features which is based on a relationship between Tsunami evacuation-routes as simulation-inputs and Tsunami evacuation-time as simulation-output in Kanazawa region, Japan. It was also reported that significant factors could be found with less number of simulation-executions by applying a novel algorithm of Evolutionary Design of Experiments with evaluation function which evaluate sample variance of simulation-outputs to the benchmark problem.