Randomness of sequences and its applications to transcendental number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hajime  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10706724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数系におけるdigit / Pisot数 / Salem数 / ベータ展開 / 代数的独立性 / Smooth number / Newton法 / Cauchy数 / 一様分布論 / 結晶 / 線形回帰数列 / 数系 / 正規数 / 等比数列の小数部分 / 解析数論 / Pisot数, Salem数 / 代数的独立 / 超越数 / ディオファントス近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the complexity of sequences of real numbers and integers. First, we considered the normality of the digits in the beta expansion of algebraic numbers. In the case where beta is a Pisot or Salem number, we succeeded in improving known results of complexity of the digits of algebraic numbers. In particular, we gave new lower bounds for the number of nonzero digits. Moreover, applying our method, we gave new criteria for the algebraic independence of real numbers.
Moreover, we researched the complexity of the digits in the base-b expansions of integers. With Y. Bugeaud, we solved certain open problem on the complexity of the digits in the base-b expansion of smooth numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数列の複雑度を保証することは、疑似乱数などの応用数学の観点からも重要である。ベータ展開におけるdigitに関して、本研究では加法数論を用いた新たな手法を導入することができた。特に、代数的数のベータ展開に関して、digitの複雑度を保証することができた。代数的数のdigitという情報を研究することで、超越数論、特にベキ級数の超越性特殊値の代数的独立性に関する理論が発展した。
また、smooth numberのb進展開のdigitの複雑度を保証できた。本研究の手法により、幅広い整数について、b進展開のdigitを解析できるようになった。