Project/Area Number |
15K17506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Lubin-Tate空間 / 局所ラングランズ対応 / 局所ジャッケ・ラングランズ対応 / Heisenberg-Weil表現 / ユニタリー群 / Howe対応 / Lubin-Tate理論 / ラングランズ対応 / ジャッケ・ラングランズ対応 / ヴェイユ表現 / ハウエ対応 / 非可換ルビンテイト理論 / 非可換Lubin-Tate理論 / 分岐理論とエタールコホモロジー / アフィノイドの還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Langlands program is one of main themes in arithmetic geometry. Fermat's last theorem is reduced to Shimura-Taniyama conjecture. Andrew Wiles solves Fermat's last theorem by proving a special case of Shimura-Taniyama conjecture. Shimura-Taniyama conjecture is regarded as a part of Langlands program. Hence Langlands program deduces many important results in number theory. We have given a refinement on understanding of local Langlands program by studying geometric nature of Lubin-Tate spaces. We have studied a representation theoretic background of reduction of certain affinoids in the Lubin-Tate spaces. More precisely, we introduce a variety over finite field, whose middle cohomology realizes Heisenberg--Weil representation of unitary groups. This construction rises several applications in representation theory of finite groups. We have searched an application to modular representation theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
整数論は素数という非常に捉え難い数学的対象を研究する学問である。一方で高校生でならう放物線のような図形を抽象化し統一的に扱う枠組みを与えそれをより深く理解していく分野に代数幾何というものがある。これら代数幾何と整数論は一見するとかけ離れた分野のように見える。ところが20世紀においてGrothendieckという数学者が現れこの二つを結び付ける新しい視点を導入し、代数幾何の言語を根底から基礎付けて整数論における重要な帰結を導いた。この分野をGrothendieckが命名した通り数論幾何と呼ぶ。この数論幾何の分野における本研究で得られた結果は整数論的にも学術的な意義があると考えている。