Studies of tilting mutation theory and derived equivalences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Takuma  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40714150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords傾理論 / 傾対象 / 傾変異 / 傾連結 / 傾離散 / ボンガルツ完備化 / 導来圏 / 導来同値 / τ傾加群 / τ傾有限 / 三角圏の次元 / 対称多元環 / ブラウアーグラフ多元環 / 前射影多元環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of the derived category over a finite dimensional algebra was investigated from the viewpoint of tilting mutation theory and derived equivalences. In particular, the tilting-discreteness of a given algebra was studied, and a powerful method of showing the tilting-discreteness was given. This leads to the following results: (1) any preprojective algebra of Dynkin type is tilting-discrete. (2) a Brauer graph algebra is tilting-discrete if and only if the Brauer graph has at most one odd-cycle and none of even-cycle.
Moreover, it was proved that the Bongartz completion for presilting objects is possible in a silting-discrete triangulated category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傾変異理論は最近になって導入された理論であり、近年非常に注目を浴びている。また、傾離散性を満たす多元環もほとんど知られていなかった。本研究によって、傾離散性を満たすための必要十分条件を与えたことはとても意義がある。それは特に、数学的帰納法による手法を与えており、様々な状況下で利用できるため有用である。それを用いて、実際に傾離散性を満たす多元環のクラスを発見したことは価値があるといえる。今後も、この手法を用いることで傾離散性を満たす多元環の発見が期待される。
また、もともとは古典的な問題であったボンガルツ完備化問題に対しても、一般の傾理論に拡張してある十分条件を与えられたことは意義深い。