Finite groups in the theory of K3 surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Hisanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 准教授 (40547006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンリケス曲面 / K3曲面 / 自己同型 / エントロピー / サレム数 / 偏極 / モジュライ / 代数幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have made studies and presentations in conferences/papers on the following topics, mainly on the geometry of automorphisms of Enriques surfaces, which are closely related to K3 surfaces. 1. New projective models and descriptions of moduli spaces of the type II Enriques surfaces. 2. On the dynamical degrees of automorphisms of Enriques surfaces. 3. Symmetries of order 4 on Enriques surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
K3曲面やエンリケス曲面の自己同型は、1970年代に始まり現代にいたるまで、たくさんの研究者の興味を惹きつけてきた。その理由は、これらの曲面に対するトレリ型定理をはじめとする非常に抽象的な理論が、射影モデルや自己同型の記述といった非常に具体的な結論を導くという、大きな枠組みの魅力にあると感じられる。今回の一連の研究においても、この視点を押し進めて、エンリケス曲面上の自己同型を抽象的な格子理論で統制する様々な現象を記述することができた。