The local structure and topological structure on metric measure spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kitabeppu Yu  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (50728350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRCD 空間 / 正則集合 / Gromov-Hausdorff 収束 / 次元 / 測度距離空間上の正則集合 / 接錐 / Hausdorff 次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RCD spaces are one of the generalization of Riemannian manifolds with lower Ricci bound and upper dimension bound. These spaces are known to be worth studying in order to understanding the geometry of Riemannian manifolds. However it is difficult to analyze such spaces because of the complexity of local structure in those. In our study, we classify the low dimensional RCD spaces. And we define the subclass of RCD spaces that can be treated easier than generic ones. Also, we prove the high dimensional regular sets exist plentifully.