Topology of Hessenberg varieties and representations of symmetric groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiraku  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 数学研究所専任研究所員 (00736499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords旗多様体 / Hessenberg多様体 / トーリック多様体 / コホモロジー環 / 対称群の表現 / ポアンカレ双対代数 / regular semisimple / regular nilpotent
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the ring structures of the cohomology of Hessenberg varieties.
(1)We explicitly determined the cohomology ring of an arbitrary regular nilpotent Hessenberg variety in Lie type A, and we also proved that it is isomorphic (as rings) to the symmetric group invariant subring of the cohomology ring of the corresponding regular semisimple Hessenberg variety. (2)For a Hessenberg function of special form, we explicitly determined the cohomology ring of the regular semisimple Hessenberg variety in Lie type A. (3)We gave a certain presentation of the cohomology ring of an arbitrary Hessenberg variety for the minimal nilpotent orbit.