The exact WKB analysis for Painleve hierarchies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Umeta Yoko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (90606386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords完全WKB解析 / 漸近解析 / 非線型方程式 / パンルヴェ階層 / インスタントン解 / ストークス幾何 / Lax pair / ストークス現象 / 特異摂動 / Stokes幾何 / 特異摂動の代数解析 / 非線形常微分方程式 / 高階パンルヴェ方程式 / 変わり点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study higher order Painleve equations from a view point of the exact WKB analysis.Instanton-type solutions are constructed for P_J-hierarchies(J=I,II,IV,
34).To study the common structures between the P_J-hierarchies,a unified family of P_J-hieararchies(J=I,II,IV,34)is introduced.By using the system,we study a construction of instanton-type solutions for Painleve hierarchies. We also proved that the Stokes geometry of the system has the following intrinsic relationship with its underlying Lax pair:If t (t is the variable of unknown functions)lies on a Stokes curve of non-linear ordinary differential equations, some degenerate phenomenon occurs in the Stokes geometry of the underlying Lax pair.