Dynamical structure on degenerate Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mitake Hiroyoshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90631979)
Research Collaborator GIGA Yoshikazu
GOMES Diogo A.
ISHII Hitoshi
SICONOLFI Antonio
SOGA Kohei
TRAN Hung V.
YAMADA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘性解理論 / 弱KAM理論 / 退化粘性ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 生成伝播型微分方程式 / 非線形随伴法 / ディスカウント近似 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 平均曲率流方程式 / 均質化問題 / 漸近解析 / 収束率 / 粘性ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 選択問題 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project is to develop a qualitative analysis of degenerate Hamilton-Jacobi (HJ) equations and weakly coupled systems in the spirit of weak KAM theory. More precisely, I focused on a selection problem in the vanishing discount process for degenerate HJ equations with convex Hamiltonians and proved the convergence of approximated solutions by using the nonlinear adjoint method. Also, I started to work on nonconvex HJ equations and rate of convergence on the vanishing discount problem, and gave partial answers.
Moreover, I gave a mathematical formulation for the birth and spread model in the crystal growth, which is described by the forced mean curvature equations with source, and investigated asymptotic speed of solutions.