Modelling and controlling dispersion of nanoparticles -- Toward experimental design --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Miki  立正大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (10547011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力学系 / 制御理論 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control the motion of small particles in some solvent , for instance nano-paritlcles floating on the water, is important from the view point of nanotechnology. However, the control is difficult because the motion is quite complex due to the interaction among each particle and the thermal fluctuation by collisions with solvent molecules. In this research, we have constructed a theory to control the thermal fluctuation and applied the theory to the motion of particles which is represented by molecular dynamical systems.