Research on pedestrian dynamics focusing on egress and service sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Daichi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (70611292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理工学 / モデル化 / 順序 / 群集運動 / 退出 / 待ち行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered multiple species of pedestrians, exits, and service windows, for example, fast and slow pedestrians, egressing and remaining people, evacuees who know the position of the exit and who do not, near and far exits, and fast and slow service windows, in pedestrian dynamics. Then, we investigated how the quantities such as distribution of pedestrians, exit choice, and service sequence affect the performance of the system such as total evacuation time and mean waiting time by the real experiments. Finally, we developed simulation models which can reproduce the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】複数種類の人や出口、窓口を考えたことにより、人並び方や出口の選択、サービス順序など、一種類の場合には存在しなかった新しい指標に注目し、それらの平均歩行速度や総避難時間、平均待ち時間などシステム全体のパフォーマンスへの影響を調べることができた。
【社会的意義】複数種類の人や出口、窓口を考えたことにより、より現実的なシミュレーションモデルを構築することができ、実社会での応用範囲が広がった。