Theory and applications to the circular data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshihiro  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70580570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分布論 / 角度データ / 森林データ解析 / 円柱分布 / circular Markov過程 / 方向統計学 / 周期マルコフ過程 / 周期定常マルコフ過程 / シリンダー分布 / 時系列解析 / マルコフモデル / シリンダー上の分布 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Directional data arise when one or more of the variables being observed is angular, and occur in fields as diverse as astronomy, ecology, medicine and the environmental sciences. Examples include the direction of tree crown, wind direction and moving direction of migratory birds. These angular observations correspond to points on the circumference and since they correspond one-to-one, it is often referred to as circular data. The circular data is often analyzed using the circular distributions. We have proposed models that fits well for such data, and considered the parameter estimation for the actual data sets to interpret and disentangle the phenomenon.