Development of surface measurement of radio telescope dish with phase on focal plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (50522877)
Research Collaborator IMADA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電波望遠鏡 / 鏡面測定法 / 電波干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make a radio telescope work effectively, it is necessary to measure and adjust the surface of its mirrors so that they are in ideal shape. Since next-generation radio telescopes are to have larger dishes, higher target frequencies, and wider field of view, development of mirror surface measurement is needed. This study is aim to verify the principle of a new method which measures wave phase on the focal plane, and assembled a small radio interferometer. Theoretical research was also made and some results in antenna theory ware obtained.