A CFD study for the development of wind control system on a telescope enclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (50532545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 数値流体計算 / 非定常流 / 数値風況予測 / CFD / チリ / アタカマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the computational fluid dynamics (CFD) numerical simulation for unsteady and non-linear air flow, which is suitable to analyze the air turbulence in the telescope enclosure. The CFD analysis with spatial resolutions of several tens of cm to meters has successfully depicted complex air flows surrounding the telescope. This study suggests that our approach using the unsteady, non-linear CFD analysis is powerful and useful to control and stabilize the air flow in a telescope enclosure.