Unveiling the planet formation by ALMA polarization observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Akimasa  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (70749308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords惑星形成 / 電波観測 / 偏光 / 原始惑星系円盤 / ダスト / 惑星 / 偏光観測 / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do planets form? Recent astronomical observations have a great potential to answer this question by directly observing planet-forming disks. In this work, we have used the world-largest radio telescope ALMA to measure the solid materials in the disks, which are believed to be the seeds of planets. First of all, we have theoretically proven that the grain size can be constrained by millimeter-wave polarization observations due to scattering. Furthermore, we have performed ALMA polarimetric observations by ourselves and found the predicted pattern of polarization with ALMA for the first time. Moreover, by modeling the results of polarization, we have constrained the grain size to be 100 micron, which is much lower than expected.