Observational studies of the massive star formation triggered by cloud-cloud collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazufumi  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 特任助教 (20444383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords星形成 / 電波天文 / 分子雲 / 分子雲衝突 / 大質量星 / 大質量星形成 / 電波天文学 / 野辺山45m電波望遠鏡 / FUGIN / 銀河面サーベイ / 電波望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at understanding the mechanism of high-mass stars by observing natal molecular clouds in the various high-mass star forming regions. We especially focused on the high-mass star formation triggered by cloud-cloud collision (CCC).
First, we established observationally diagnostics of cloud-cloud collision by comparing between numerical calculations and observations of CCC, resulted in finding the importance of "complementary distribution" and "intermediate velocity feature" between two molecular clouds with different radial velocities. Second, we applied these diagnostics to the high-mass star forming regions in the galactic plane and Large Magellanic cloud. As a result, we discovered evidence of CCCs in more than 40 high-mass star forming regions. These results strongly indicate that CCC is one of the major modes of the high-mass star formation in the Galaxy.