Development of MeV gamma-ray telescope with a wide field-of-view and low background for the determination of the origin of extra galactic diffuse gamma-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Atsushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90531468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMeVガンマ線天文学 / コンプトン望遠鏡 / 系外拡散ガンマ線 / 放射線検出器 / ガス検出器 / GAGGシンチレーター / MPPC / Al-26
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The type Ia supernovae or the active galactic nuclei are expected as the origin of extragalactic diffuse gamma-rays. However, the observation in the MeV region is not advanced enough to determine the origin. For obtaining a detail energy spectrum, we developed a new MeV gamma-ray telescope, electron-tracking Compton camera (ETCC). An ETCC, which is a kind of the Compton cameras, can decide the incident direction photon by photon utilizing the tracks of the Compton-recoil electrons. The developed ETCC was loaded on a balloon, and it was launched from Australia on April, 2018. The balloon flown at the altitude of approximately 40 km during 26 hours. The ETCC was operated stably during this flight, and it was successful to observe the gamma-rays at the balloon altitudes.