Developments of a multi-wavelength spectropolarimeter to study Magnetohydrodynamic wave in solar chromosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Anan Tetsu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (10746978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords装置開発 / 偏光観測 / 太陽 / 開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetohydrodynamic waves in the solar chromosphere transfer magnetic energy stored in the solar photosphere and the convection zone to the upper atmosphere, i.e., the chromosphere and the corona. Therefore, it is important to study the waves to solve the acceleration of the solar wind, or heating in the solar chromosphere and the corona. However, it is yet unclear how much energy is transferred by the waves. Magnetic structures extending from the photosphere into the chromosphere determines the amount of the transferred energy, because reflections, refractions, interferences, and growths to the shock of the waves depends on it. In this study, we developed a spectropolarimeter on the Domeless Solar Telescope at Hida Observatory, which enable us to measure multi wavelength ranges simultaneously, in order to measure the magnetic structures.