| Project/Area Number |
15K17610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Shutaro 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (40748258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 銀河団 / X線天文学 / X線天文衛星ひとみ / 多波長観測 / 銀河団ガス / 銀河団の観測的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on merging galaxy clusters to understand the evolution of large-scale structure through multi-wavelength observations done by X-ray, optical, and radio. In this research, we found a 100-kpc-scale gas motion in the well-known dynamically relaxed galaxy clusters. This indicates that the mass growth continuously takes plane even though galaxy cluster seems to be relaxed. We furthermore succeeded in measuring a velocity field of the intracluster medium in the entire core of the X-ray brightest cluster, the Perseus cluster, using Hitomi X-ray Observatory for the first time. In addition, we analyzed the data taken by Chandra, Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA), and Hubble Space Telescope for the well-known merging clusters and revealed the thermodynamical properties of intracluster medium and geometry of mergers.