The Origin of Sunspot: Exploration by Local and Global MHD Numerical Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MASADA YOUHEI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30590608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽 / ダイナモ / 電磁流体力学 / 天文学 / 流体力学 / 電磁流体 / 黒点 / 磁場 / 磁気流体力学 / プラズマ / 宇宙天気 / 宇宙気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longstanding goal of solar interior physics is to self-consistently reproduce sunspots from magnetic fluxes generated in the solar interior. However, there is still a large gap between the dynamo theory in the interior and the active region formation theory at the surface. For bridging the gap between them, we conducted in this study a convective dynamo simulation in a strongly stratified atmosphere resembling the solar interior in Cartesian geometry. In addition to the large-scale dynamo which has physical properties similar to those in earlier weakly-stratified convective dynamo simulations (Masada & Sano 2014a,b), we found that large-scale structures of the vertical magnetic field are spontaneously organized in the convection zone surface only in cases with a strongly-stratified atmosphere (Masada & Sano 2016, ApJL). Additionally, we found the critical Rossby-number for successful large-scale dynamo is around Ro = 0.03 (Masada & Sano 2018 in prep.).