A multiwavelength study on interstellar chemistry in low-metallicity environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimonishi Takashi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80725599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 星間化学 (アストロケミストリー) / 星間分子 / 氷 / マゼラン雲 / 系外銀河 / ホットコア / 星間化学 / 光赤外線天文学 / アストロケミストリー / 星間物質 / 分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the chemical diversity of interstellar medium in the universe. In this project, based on astronomical observations with state-of-the-art telescopes, we investigated properties of interstellar molecules in nearby low-metallicity galaxies, which potentially have common environmental characteristics with past galaxies. Particularly, we focused on understanding of interstellar chemistry in various phases of interstellar medium (molecular gas, ices, and dust), with the aid of multiwavelength observations from infrared to radio. As a result, a number of astrochemically important objects, such as protostars deeply embedded in icy dust with organic molecules and protostars surrounded by a cocoon of warm molecular gas (hot molecular core), were detected outside our Galaxy. Detailed analyses have shown that chemical compositions of interstellar molecules in low-metallicity galaxies have different characteristics compared to those in our Galaxy.