Development of Polarization Sky Simulator toward Discovering the Intergalactic Medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017)
Kagoshima University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Akahori Takuya  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任研究員 (70455913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電波天文学 / 磁場 / 偏波 / 宇宙大規模構造 / SKA計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed polarization properties of various astronomical objects toward the Square Kilometre Array (SKA), and developed Faraday tomography which is thought to be a key technology for future radio polarimetry. We achieved formulation of depolarization in galaxies, and revealed that Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs) can be ideal extragalactic polarized sources for the study of the intergalactic magnetic field. We observed galaxy clusters and a local nebula. We applied Faraday tomography to the data, and achieved to distinguish some components along the lines-of-sight. We clarified how to apply Faraday tomography to the study of external galaxies, and showed the capability of sparse-modeling-based Faraday tomography for the study of the intergalactic magnetic field.