Project/Area Number |
15K17615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フォトニック結晶 / 天文学 / 望遠鏡 / 赤外線 / 二光子重合 / 三次元造形 / 赤外線天文学 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a photonic crystal superlens to realize an infrared astronomical imaging device with an angular resolution beyond the diffraction limit determined by the telescope aperture. For the photonic crystal super lens for the 10-micron wavelength band, we chose a fabrication method by a two-photon polymerization laser lithography using a photoresist SU-8 and attempted theoretical design and trial manufacture. In the design, we have shown a solution in which the beam width becomes smaller after transmission of the photonic crystal superlens than before the incident. In the manufacture, we have made a sample that reproduces the shape of the theoretical design model with sufficient accuracy. However, both the design and the manufacture have problems to be put to practical use, and further research is necessary.