Revealing the environments of long-duration gamma-ray bursts with molecular gas and dust observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hatsukade Bunyo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (70719484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀河 / ガンマ線バースト / 分子ガス / 星形成 / 電波 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / ダスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-duration gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) are thought to be due to the explosion of massive stars. We observed molecular gas, the fuel for star formation, in host galaxies of GRBs by using ALMA to examine the environment of GRB birthplace. We successfully detected molecular gas in 16 hosts. This is the largest sample among existing studies, allowing us to study statistically the hosts in terms of molecular gas for the first time. We found that star-formation efficiency and gas consumption timescale in the hosts can be explained by the same scaling law as normal star-forming galaxies. This suggests that GRBs occur in normal star-forming environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロング・ガンマ線バースト(GRB)は、短時間にガンマ線が宇宙から観測される現象で、巨大な星が一生を終える際の大爆発であると考えられている。宇宙最大規模の爆発現象であるが、そのメカニズムは発生環境についてはまだ解明されていない点が多い。本研究では、GRBがどのような環境で発生するのかを探るため、これまで観測が進んでいなかった分子ガス(星形成の材料)に着目した。アルマ望遠鏡を用いてGRBが発生した銀河(母銀河)の観測を行い、既存の研究の中で最大のサンプルを構築した。これにより初めて統計的な研究に基づいてGRBが一般的な環境で発生することを示唆する結果を得た。