Formation and evolution of massive galaxies in the early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masayuki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (50589207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光赤外天文学 / 銀河形成進化 / 大質量銀河
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the formation and evolution of massive galaxies in the early Universe. The main results of the work include (1) discovery of massive galaxies with suppressed star formation activities in the distance universe of redshift of 4, (2) high-resolution imaging reveals that they are physically very compact and we traced the evolution of galaxy sizes back to redshift~4 in the rest-frame optical wavelengths for the first time, and (3) deep follow-up spectroscopy shows that one of these galaxies is likely located at a redshift of 3.87. Further spectroscopy is scheduled and if we fully confirm its redshift, the object will be the most distant spectroscopically confirmed massive quiescent galaxy.