Prediction of mass loss rate from stars based on the solar coronal heating mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuma  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (50728326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽コロナ / 太陽風 / MHD / 波動 / 電磁流体波動 / 乱流 / アルフェン波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why is the solar corona heated up to 100 million K ? Why does the solar wind (plasma flows from the Sun) exist? To answer the 2 questions and to predict the plasma flows from the stars, we conducted numerical simulations. Then we succeeded to reproduce both the solar corona and the solar wind in super computers.According to the results, we found that the solar atmosphere is heated by shocks and turbulence and that the resultant pressure gradient force drives the plasma flows.From this study, we could make the building blocks to predict stellar winds where the similar heating mechanisms would exist.