Research and Development of Backside Irradiated CMOS Detector for Photon-Counting Imaging of Solar Corona
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kyoko  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (10509813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽フレア / 粒子加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of the "backside illuminated type CMOS detector" necessary for constructing a "photon-counting imaging type" solar X-ray telescope capable of directly observing the particle acceleration region considered to be present in the solar corona, we performed a study to estimate the performance required for this detector from previous observations. We analyzed limb flares observed by the Hinode/EIS that observes extreme ultraviolet close to soft X-rays that can be observed the acceleration region. However, there is only one flare event that observed near the acceleration region, and which was already reported in other paper (Imada et al., 2013) . Therefore, we estimated the intensity of accelerated particles during solar flares statistically by using other flare radiation (white-light, hard X-ray, ultraviolet), and obtained the flare characteristics at the time of particle acceleration.