Study of proton-rich halo nuclei via magnetic moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nagae Daisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 協力研究員 (60455285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気双極子モーメント / 磁気モーメント / 符号 / 回転磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is a measurement of sign and value of magnetic moments for proton-rich P to study the halo structure. The sign and value are planed measure by means of beta-ray detected nuclear magnetic resonance method with rotating magnetic field (beta-NMR) method. In order to determine the sign, we have been developed a rotating magnetic field system. Also we measure the production rate and purity for 30P by using proton beam at a TANDEM ACCELERATOR COMPLEX Research Facility Center for Science and Technology, University of Tsukuba. The obtained yield and purity is enough for using in beta-NMR method. We developed a polarized proton beam for producing spin-polarized proton-rich P isotopes.