Lattice QCD calculation for extreme QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Arata  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60615318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子核理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate quantum chromodynamics (QCD) in extreme environments, such as high temperatures, high densities, and intense fields, I performed the lattice QCD simulations of various phenomena on supercomputers. Lattice QCD is the first-principle calculation in QCD. I proposed new computation schemes in lattice QCD, and tried the first application to QCD phenomena, the Berry phase, the non-Abelian vortex, and so on. In this project, I presented fifteen journal papers and nine conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この宇宙には、私たちの身の回りの環境とは大きく異なる極限的な環境が存在します。例えば、宇宙に浮かぶ星々の中には、中性子星と呼ばれる超高密度の天体が存在します。また、宇宙が創成して初期の頃は、宇宙の温度は超高温であり、その中には高強度の電磁場が存在したと考えられています。宇宙の中だけではなく、地上で行われている素粒子・原子核実験でも同様の高温、高密度、高強度場が実現されています。本課題では、こうした極限環境における様々な物理現象の性質を第一原理計算によって明らかにしました。