Neutron calibration with low energy monochromatic neutron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Koichi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (80600064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子 / 原子核散乱 / 中性子線源 / 暗黒物質探索 / キャリブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a low energy neutron source for dark matter search. From Yttrium (Y88) and Beryllium9 (BeO ceramic), we can obtain almost monochromatic 152 keV neutron via photo-nuclear reaction. Obtained energy spectrum from this calibration source is similar to the few keV nuclear recoils expected from low-mass weakly interacting massive particles.
We developed this source and collected neutrons with helium 3 neutron counter and with XMASS-I experiment detector, which is a dark matter search experiment. Due to insufficient data taking time, it is hard to evaluate the scintillation efficiency and the scintillation decay time constant of this low energy neutron nuclear recoil, which was set for the purpose of this research. However, it was achieved to observe nuclear recoil-like signal from this calibration source.