Search for the diquark structure using high-energy heavy-ion collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (30733597)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクォークグルーオンプラズマ / チャームバリオン / ダイクォーク / チャームバロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the search of the diquark structure in the quark-gluon plasma (QGP) created in heavy ion collisions. The existence of diquarks inside the QGP can be probed by studying the production of charmed baryons. This research project consists of two parts: acquisition of new data and analyses of old and new data. Concerning the new data acquisition, I was involved in an operation of the time projection chamber in 2015 and 2016 data-taking period. Concerning the analysis part, I analyzed two data sets, Run-1 pp data and Run-2 Pb-Pb data. In the pp collision data analysis, the obtained results were compared to theoretical model calculations and the models were found to underestimate the measured cross section. Using Run-2 Pb-Pb data, a peak structure corresponding to charmed lambda baryon was observed in the invariant mass spectrum of daughter particles. Thus, the feasibility of charmed lambda baryon analysis was demonstrated.